BE CAREFUL WHERE YOU RIDE! APPELLATE COURT RULES INSURANCE COMPANIES CAN DENY COVERAGE FOR SCOOTER CRASHES.
[…] On November 22, 2021, David Goyco was operating a Segway Ninebot KickScooter Max (has a maximum speed of 15.5 miles per hour) when he was struck by a vehicle. As a result of the crash, Goyco sustained injuries and incurred medical expenses for his treatments.


At the time of the accident, Goyco was insured under an automobile insurance policy issued by Progressive Insurance Company. The policy provided No-Fault Benefits Coverage ("NFBC"), which provides personal injury protection ("PIP") coverage, regardless of fault.


This coverage was provided pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 which requires every standard automobile liability insurance policy to contain PIP benefits "for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured and members of his family residing in his household who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a pedestrian, caused by an automobile."


Goyco filed a claim with Progressive for PIP
benefits.


Progressive denied the claim, stating:
Unfortunately, you are ineligible for P.I.P. benefits
under this policy. New Jersey No-Fault benefits are only available if the accident involves a qualifying automobile.