BE CAREFUL WHERE YOU RIDE! APPELLATE COURT RULES INSURANCE COMPANIES CAN DENY COVERAGE FOR SCOOTER CRASHES.
[…] Goyco filed a claim with Progressive for PIP
benefits.


Progressive denied the claim, stating:
Unfortunately, you are ineligible for P.I.P. benefits
under this policy. New Jersey No-Fault benefits are only available if the accident involves a qualifying automobile. The Segway Ninebot Scooter you were occupying at the time of the accident does not meet the definition of a qualifying automobile pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A- 2(a) of the New Jersey Auto Insurance Law. Therefore, New Jersey No-Fault benefits are denied.


Furthermore, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(h) of the New Jersey Auto Insurance Law, the Segway Ninebot Scooter you were occupying at the time of the accident disqualifies you from meeting the definition of a pedestrian as "pedestrian" is defined as "any person who is not occupying, entering into, or alighting from a vehicle propelled by other than muscular power and designed primarily for use on highways, rails and tracks."


Goyco filed a lawsuit in Superior Court challenging Progressive's denial of his claim, arguing that Darel v. Pennsylvania Mfgrs. Ass’n Ins.