JUDGE TO DECIDE IF LAKEWOOD'S VIRTUAL MEETINGS ARE LEGAL
[…] As a result, the October 20 and December 8, 2022 hearings were both held in violation of OPMA and are voidable under law.


Plaintiff brought this matter to the Committee's attention in their Second Reading Objection. Despite being fully aware of the situation, not only did the Committee proceed with the December 8, 2022 hearing in virtual format, but they refused to address or acknowledge Plaintiff's objections on these grounds.


According to N.J.S.A. 10:4-15, "any action taken by a public body at a meeting which does not conform with the provisions of [OPMA] shall be voidable in a proceeding in lieu of Prerogative Writ in the Superior Court.


Based on the strict interpretation of OPMA, the Appellate Division's ruling in Opderbeck, and the interpretation set forth by the New Jersey's own Senate, this Court should find that OPMA does not permit public hearings to be held virtually in the absence of a public emergency.