JUDGE TO DECIDE IF LAKEWOOD'S VIRTUAL MEETINGS ARE LEGAL
[…] In other words, in this instance, the Planning Board failed to provide the report to the governing body within 35 days and thus the governing body did not have to consider the report. It is not the governing body’s fault if the Planning Board did not correctly notice pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act.


Moreover, the Planning Board cross moves for an order granting summary judgment in favor of the Board as to Count Sixteen of Plaintiff’s complaint. Count Sixteen seeks to allege a violation of the Open Public Meetings Act for failure to properly reorganize pursuant to N.J.S.A. 10:4-18 for the 2022 term.


This allegation is barred by the statute of limitations prescribed in N.J.S.A. 10:4-15. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 10:4-15, “Any action taken by a public body at a meeting which does not conform with the provisions of this act shall be voidable in a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writ in the Superior Court, which proceeding may be brought by any person within 45 days after the action sought to be voided as been made public.”


Plaintiff’s 59-page complaint, which was filed on January 25, 2023, is devoid of any reference to the Board’s failure to property reorganize.