PRECEDENTIAL RULING: MAN MAY SUE HIS DECEASED PARENTS FOR NOT STOPPING HIS SISTER FROM SEXUALLY ABUSING HIM WHEN THEY WERE BOTH KIDS, COURT RULES
[…] Defendants' arguments conflate the term sexual assault and the CSAA's definition of sexual abuse to contort preclusion under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b. This interpretation neither is supported by the statute's ordinary meaning nor the clear legislative intent, "as illuminated by the Legislature's stated desire to expand the rights of victims of sexual assaults and other sexual misconduct."


Thus, a plaintiff precluded from a CSAA cause of action is not precluded from maintaining separate common law claims based on alleged abuse by a minor. Doe's common law claims are permitted under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b even though his CSAA claims against defendants are dismissed. 


In sum, the plain language of the two-year revival window clearly permitted Doe to file "an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault" by D.O. as a minor. The judge erred in dismissing Doe's timely-filed common law claims, which are not tethered to the CSAA precluded claims. We therefore reverse and remand the order dismissing Doe's commons law claims, the Appellate judges concluded.