Michael Inzelbuch is having a rough morning.
[…] Jersey City Police Officers Benev. Ass'n. Absent a "clear showing" that the agency's decision is "arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the record," an agency's final decision should be upheld, "regardless of whether a reviewing court would have reached a different conclusion in the first instance." Circus Liquors.
DOE's approach follows the plain letter of the regulation, because the purpose of the disproportionality calculation is to identify where districts are treating certain public-school students differently based on their characteristics. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(a) (requiring states receiving IDEA Part B funds "to determine if significant disproportionality based on race and ethnicity is occurring in the . . . LEAs of the State"). Significantly, public school districts do not determine the special education placements for students parentally placed in private schools.